Wadworth Awards 2019

For the fourth year running AVE Services provided equipment and technical assistant to Wadworth Brewery’s Best of the Best awards at the Bear Hotel in Devizes.

The company invited 27 owners and managers from their 150 pubs around the UK to the evening of awards, great food and great company! The three course meal that was put together was cooked by 5 winners from the evening including 2 vegetarian options.

The brewery also had a sponsors for the night as well from : Wadworth 6X, Britvic, Bibendum, Heineken, Molsen Coors, San Miguel, Birra Moretti, Weston’s Cider, Thatchers Cider, Walter Rose and Sons, Chemisphere, Brakes and Superior Plants.

Wadworth, Devizes, Wiltshire, Event, Events, Event hire, Awards Dinner, Large event equipment. av equipment, conference, av, ave, video wall, speakers, microphone, video wall hire, microphone hire, speaker hire, lectern, lectern hire, set, backdrop, lighting, uplighting, technicians, leds, video walls, large screen tv, large screen, big display, event hire, event av, AVE services, Berkshire, Hampshire, Oxfordshire,
Wadworth, Devizes, Wiltshire, Event, Events, Event hire, Awards Dinner, Large event equipment. av equipment, conference, av, ave, video wall, speakers, microphone, video wall hire, microphone hire, speaker hire, lectern, lectern hire, set, backdrop, lighting, uplighting, technicians, leds, video walls, large screen tv, large screen, big display, event hire, event av, AVE services, Berkshire, Hampshire, Oxfordshire,

Full list of award winners:

Managed House Best Team Member: Amanda Baker, The Pheasant, Chippenham

Managed House Best Chef: Winner:  Adrian Bartels, The Bear, Devizes

Tenanted Trade Pubs in Bloom: Winner: Danny & Tara Adams, The Canal Tavern, Bradford On Avon

Tenanted Trade Best Beer & Cellar Quality: Ann & Kevin Ford, Beehive, Yeovil

Tenanted Trade Best Neighbourhood: Vincent & Jackie Crowley, Cock Inn, Warminster

Tenanted Trade Best Retail & Digital Marketing Pub: Mark Gallimore & Jodi Schofield, The Bull, Theale

Managed House Best Marketing Pub: Miles Teece & Jayne Tilsley, Fox & Hounds, Theale

Tenanted Trade Best Wine & Spirit Retailer: Jayne Gillen, St James Tavern, Winchester

Managed House Best Wine & Spirit Retailer: Imogen Lee-Murton, The Mill, Haslemere

Tenanted Trade Best Customer Experience: Harwood and Jo Warrington, Trigger Pond, Bicester

Managed House Best Turn Around Pub: Chris Dickinson & Sean Brady, Crown Inn, Tolldown

Special Recognition: Heidi Harbers, New Inn, Coate

Tenanted Trade Best Newcomer: Pascal & Penny Rivault, Bell on the Common, Broughton Gifford

Managed House Best Newcomer: Abi Pritchard, Inn in the Park, Poole

Tenanted Trade Best Food Pub: Winner – Richard & Marta Hodder, Bull Inn, Hinton

Managed House Best Food Pub: Winner – Trevor & Liz Johnson, Colesbourne Inn, Colesbourne

Managed House Best Beer & Cellar Quality Manager: Matt Humphries, Three Crowns, Devizes

Manager of the Year: Winner: Chris Masters, Hadley Bowling Green, Hadley

Tenanted Trade Best Business Partner: Danny and Tara Adams The Greyhound, Bromham

For your awards event, please get in touch:

Telephone: 01635 899551

Email: [email protected]

Or chat to one of the team on the chat box!