Wadworth Best Of The Best Awards 2017

The annual awards, which took place at The Bear Hotel’s Grand Ballroom in Devizes, celebrated the best hospitality talent across the Wadworth estate and awarding stand out managers, tenants, chefs, team members and pubs.

Speaking after the ceremony, Chris Welham, CEO of Wadworth, commented: “The ‘Best of the Best Awards’ give us a fantastic opportunity to show our appreciation and celebrate the success of our dedicated tenanted and managed house teams. The competition is always incredibly tough but the winners have gone above and beyond to show their continued commitment to both their pubs and customers.

“The awards ceremony is always great fun and it gives us the perfect opportunity to join together with our managers, business partners and team members from across the company. I’d like to thank everyone at Wadworth for their continued hard work and dedication in making the customer count every day.”

Sponsors on the night included Wadworth 6X, Heineken, Carlsberg, Strongbow, Weston’s Cider, Walter Rose and Sons and Britvic.

AVE Services provides the following equipement for the Wadworth best of the best awards 2017:

  • 2×2 Video wall
  • 2 x monitors on wheeled trolley stands
  • Microphones
  • Speakers
  • Lighting
  • Lecterns
  • Set backdrop
  • Foamex signage boards
  • Technicians

For your event get in touch today:

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 01635 899551

Or fill in a contact form here

The winners were:

Managed House Best Team Member:

• Winner: George Hotel, Frome; Dawn Eggleton

Managed House Best Chef:

• Winner: Pheasant Inn, Chippenham; Gareth Tibbles

• Silver Award: Avon Causeway, Hurn; Jake McBride

Tenanted Trade Pubs in Bloom:

• Elite Winner: Golden Lion, Winchester; Derek & Brid Phelan

• New Entrant: Blue Boar, Aldbourne; Michael & Joanne Hehir

Tenanted Trade Best Kept Cellar:

• Winner: Millstream, Marden; Kate Patterson

Tenanted Trade Best Neighbourhood:

• Winner: Cross Keys, Rowde; Kelly Dodsworth

Tenanted Trade Best Retailer:

• Winner: Greyhound, Bromham; Tara & Danny Adams

Tenanted Trade Best Digital Marketing Pub:

• Winner: Trigger Pond, Bucknell; Jo & Harwood Warrington

Managed House Best Marketing Pub:

• Winner: George Inn & Red Lion, Lacock; Chris Bryett

• Silver Award: Fish Inn, Ringwood; Simon & Jude Karelus

Tenanted Trade Best Customer Experience:

• Joint Winner: The Curfew, Bath; Dan & Emily Brew

• Joint Winner: New Inn, Coate; David Conroy

Managed House Best Turn Around Pub:

• Winner: Victoria Arms, Old Marston; Ruth Bowers

Special Recognition:

• Winner: Gordon Straker

Tenanted Trade Best Newcomer:

• Winner: The Daneway, Sapperton; Marcus Coles & Poppi Hobbs

Managed House Best Newcomer:

• Winner: Avon Causeway, Hurn; Gary Davies

• Silver Award: Cross Keys, Wanborough; Darren & Kirstine Mingham

Tenanted Trade Best Food Pub:

• Joint Winner: Bull inn, Hinton; Richard & Marta Hodder

• Joint Winner: White Hart, Wytham; Mark & Amanda Butcher

Managed House Best Food Pub:

• Winner: Pheasant Inn, Chippenham; Richard Jennings & Gareth Tibbles

• Silver Award: Colesbourne Inn, Colesbourne; Trevor & Liz Johnson

Tenanted Trade Perfect Pint:

• Winner: The Curfew, Bath; Dan & Emily Brew

Managed House Perfect Pint:

• Winner: Cleveland Bay, Chandlers Ford:;John & Jade Whitfield

Managed House Best Manager:

• Winner: Fox & Hounds, Theale; Miles Teece & Jayne Tilsley

• Silver Award: Pheasant Inn, Chippenham; Richard Jennings

• Highly Commended: Bartons Mill Pub & Dining, Old Basing; Ray Turnbull

Tenanted Trade Best Business Partner:

• Winner: The Poplars, Wingfield; Bernie & Carol Camish