Wadworth Best of the Best Awards 2018!

AVE Services provided equipment for the annual Wadworth Best of the Best awards 2018! It took place at The Bear Hotel’s Grand Ballroom in Devizes and saw a total of 26 accolades being awarded to the stand out managers, tenants, chefs, team members and pubs.  Sponsors on the night included Wadworth 6X, Britvic, Heineken, Carlsberg, San Miguel, Birra Moretti,  Weston’s Cider, Walter Rose and Sons, Chemisphere, Brakes and Essential Cuisine.

Speaking after the ceremony, Chris Welham, CEO of Wadworth, commented: “The ‘Best of the Best Awards’ is a brilliant event where we can show our appreciation to our great pubs and the people who put their heart and soul into running them.  We are very proud of having some of the best pubs in the west country and these awards gives us the perfect opportunity to join together with our managers, business partners and team members and recognise their hard work.  Pubs just wouldn’t be the places they are without the fantastic people running them”.

Full list of award winners:

Managed House Best Team Member:

Winner: Nicola Giddings, George Inn, Lacock, Wiltshire

Managed House Best Chef:

Winner: Jake McBride, Avon Causeway, Hurn

Tenanted Trade Pubs in Bloom:

Elite Winner: Michael and Joanne Hehir, Blue Boar, Aldbourne

New Entrant: Lawrence and Natalie Mills, Berkeley Arms, Tewkesbury

Tenanted Trade Best Beer & Cellar Quality:

Winner: Jacky Crowley, Cock Inn, Warminster

Tenanted Trade Best Neighbourhood:

Winner: Sybilla Pearce, Fighting Cocks, Gosport

Tenanted Trade Best Retail & Digital Marketing Pub:

Winner: Tara & Danny Adams, Greyhound, Bromham and George, Sandy Lane

Managed House Best Marketing Pub:

Winner: Jade and John Whitfield, Cleveland Bay, Chandlers Ford

Tenanted Trade Best Customer Experience:

Winner: Richard Baulu and Ms Virginia Long, Kings Arms, All Cannings

Managed House Best Turn Around Pub:

Winner: Phill Butler and Freya Loveless, Green Dragon, Brook

Special Recognition:

Derek and Brid Phelan, Golden Lion, Winchester and Mark Gallimore, Bull, Theale

Tenanted Trade Best Newcomer:

Winner: Sylvi Giuliani, Borough Arms, Hungerford

Managed House Best Newcomer:

Chris Roberts, Falkland Arms, Chipping Norton

Tenanted Trade Best Food Pub:

Winner: Harwood and Jo Warrington, Trigger Pond, Bicester

Managed House Best Food Pub:

Winner: Chris Masters, Hadley Bowling Green, Droitwich

Managed House Best Beer & Cellar Quality Manager:

Winner: Hannah and Ryan Coates, Kings Arms, Melksham

Managed House Best Manager:

 Winner: Ray Turnbull, Bartons Mill Pub & Dining, Old Basing 

Tenanted Trade Best Business Partner:

Winner: Danny and Tara Adams, Greyhound, Bromham and George, Sandy Lane

AVE Services provided the following equipment:

  • 2 x 2 Video Wall
  • 4 Speaker Pa System
  • Subwoofers
  • Set and Foamex boards
  • Wireless microphones
  • Wired lectern microphones
  • Lecterns
  • Spotlights
  • LED Batten lights
  • LED Uplighters
  • LED Moving lights
  • 50″ Screens
  • Technicians

For your Awards Ceremony, please get in contact:

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 01635 899551

Or fill in a contact form

Take a look at the Wadworth Website here